03563-250067, 8436238571

Department of Mathematics

  • About
  • Faculty Profile
  • Notice
  • Program Offered
  • Syllabus
  • Program Outcome
  • Course Outcome
  • Routine
  • Pass Out Students
  • Running Students
  • Students Progression
  • Students Achievement
  • Academic Resource
  • Activities
  • Result Analysis
  • Gallery
  • Answer Script Submission

“Mathematics is not about numbers, equations, computations or algorithms;
It is about understanding”  —William Paul Thurston.

 

The Department of Mathematics has been an integral part of Sukanta Mahavidyalaya since 1995-1996. Presently this Department has eighty (80) students pursuing their path towards a glorious career. The Department has five (05) dedicated faculty members who are caring for the students at this time.

 

In recent past, after obtaining bachelor degree (Honours ) in Mathematics from this institution, Sukanta Mahavidyalaya, Dhupguri, Jalpaiguri, many students admitted themselves for postgraduate study in mathematics at IIT Madras, IIT Kanpur,  IIT Bhubaneswar, Hyderabad Central University, NIT Warangal, NIT Durgapur, the University of North Bengal, Panchanan Barma University etc.  and many students are pursuing  Ph.D. programme  in mathematics at NIT Silchar, the University of North Bengal etc.  Additionally, a good number of students from this department are performing their Job in various State and Central Government departments.

 

This Department shares a good quality computer laboratory with the Computer Science Department of this College and is planning for a new laboratory of its own.

 

A quality higher education must enable personal performance and knowledge, constructive and productive contribution to the society. For this, the Department of Mathematics always tries to make good quality education among the students through a combination of continuous internal evaluation, internal seminar, smart classes, virtual classes and sustenance dedicated initiatives. And try to perform among the students on the basis of curricular perspective, teaching-learning and evaluation, investigation for excellence, student support, progression, institutional values and best practices. Apart from these, students are provided good quality higher education and career counselling service for the future in a regular manner.

Department of Mathematics

Course Offered:
This Department offers

  1. B.Sc. Honours in Mathematics
  2. B.Sc. Programme Course with Mathematics

Programme Outcome (Honours)

The students will gather the concepts for understanding the fundamental axioms and ability to develop ideas based on Real analysis, Complex Analysis, Classical Algebra, Abstract Algebra, Linear Algebra, Differential calculus, Integral Calculus, Analytical Geometry of two and three dimensions, Ordinary and Partial Differential equations, Vector Calculus and Vector Integration, Metric spaces, Topology, Logic and Sets, Graph Theory, Linear programming, probability and statistics .The said programme makes the students eligible for pursuing higher education in mathematics and they can sit for job oriented  competitive examinations.


Programme Outcome (Programme Course)


The programme makes the students eligible for pursuing higher education in mathematics and they can sit for job oriented competitive examinations

COURSE OUTCOME

COURSE OUTCOME (HONOURS)


MTMH-HCC-I(Semester 1)


  • Eligible for finding Arc length of a curve, area  of the region bounded by a given curve,  Surface area and  Volume of revolution by a curve about a given axis, techniques of sketching conics.

  • Eligible for derivation of reduction formulae of some special functions.

  • Eligible for calculating, application of Leibnitz rule and L’Hospital’s rule in business, economics and life sciences.

  • Eligible in various concepts and applications of two and three dimensions geometry.

  • Eligible for acquiring the knowledge about differential equations and its real life application.


MTMH-HCC-II(Semester 1)


  • Students will be able to calculate nth roots of unity and apply D’Moivre’s theorem.

  • Students will acquire knowledge on the theory of equations and its applications.

  • Students will be able to solve various inequalities and apply them to different problems.

  • Students will have a clear concept on functions, relations, well-ordering principle, division algorithm, principle of induction and their applications.

  • Students will be able to determine the rank of a matrix and its application on solving systems of linear equations.

  • Students will acquire knowledge on eigen values and eigen vectors.

  • Students will be acquainted  with linear transformations and related problems.


MTMH-HCC-I(Semester 1)


  • Eligible for finding Arc length of a curve, area  of the region bounded by a given curve,  Surface area and  Volume of revolution by a curve about a given axis, techniques of sketching conics.

  • Eligible for derivation of reduction formulae of some special functions.

  • Eligible for calculating, application of Leibnitz rule and L’Hospital’s rule in business, economics and life sciences.

  • Eligible in various concepts and applications of two and three dimensions geometry.

  • Eligible for acquiring the knowledge about differential equations and its real life application. 


MTMH-HCC-II(Semester 1)


  • Students will be able to calculate nth roots of unity and apply D’Moivre’s theorem.

  • Students will acquire knowledge on the theory of equations and its applications.

  • Students will be able to solve various inequalities and apply them to different problems.

  • Students will have a clear concept on functions, relations, well-ordering principle, division algorithm, principle of induction and their applications.

  • Students will be able to determine the rank of a matrix and its application on solving systems of linear equations.

  • Students will acquire knowledge on eigen values and eigen vectors.

  • Students will be acquainted  with linear transformations and related problems.


GE : Geometry, Calculus and Differential Equations (Semester 1)


  • Eligible for finding Arc length of a curve, area  of the region bounded by a given curve,  Surface area and  Volume of revolution by a curve about a given axis, techniques of sketching conics

  • Eligible for derivation of reduction formulae of some special functions

  • Eligible for calculating, application of Leibnitz rule and L’Hospital’s rule in business, economics and life sciences.

  • Eligible in various concepts and applications of two and three dimensions geometry.

  • Eligible for acquiring the knowledge about differential equations and its real life application. 


MTMH-HCC-III(Semester 2)


  • Students will gather an elaborate knowledge on real number systems with special emphasis on completeness property of R, Archimedean property, density of rational numbers in R, Bolzano-Weierstrass theorem, Heine-Borel theorem.

  • Students will be able to understand the sequence of real numbers and its different properties.

  • Skill of determining convergence of infinite series of real numbers will be developed.


MTMH-HCC-IV(Semester 2)


  • Students will acquire knowledge on solving linear homogeneous and non-homogeneous equations of higher order with constant co-efficient, Wronskian, method of undetermined co-efficient, method of variation of parameters.

  • Students will learn basic theory of linear systems in normal form, two equations in two unknown functions.

  • Students will be able to solve the power series solution of a differential equation about an ordinary and regular singular point.

  • Students will gather knowledge on how to apply vector triple product, vector calculus and vector integration.


GE : Algebra (Semester 2)


  • Students will be able to calculate nth roots of unity and apply D’Moivre’s theorem.

  • Students will acquire knowledge on the theory of equations and its applications.

  • Students will be able to solve various inequalities and apply them to different problems.

  • Students will have a clear concept on functions, relations, well-ordering principle, division algorithm, principle of induction and their applications.

  • Students will be able to determine the rank of a matrix and its application on solving systems of linear equations.

  • Students will acquire knowledge on eigen values and eigen vectors.

  • Students will be acquainted with linear transformations and related problems.


MTMH-HCC-V (Semester 3)


  • Students will learn the concepts of limit and continuity of real functions.

  • Students will acquire knowledge on differentiability of functions in R and application of Rolle’s   theorem, Mean value theorem, Intermediate value property of derivatives, Darboux theorem.

  • Students will be able to derive Taylor’s series and Maclaurin’s series expansion of some functions.

  • Students will be able to explore concepts of metric spaces.


MTMH-HCC-VI (Semester 3)


  • Students will be able to define group and can give examples of groups, especially permutation group, symmetries of a square, dihedral group, quaternion group.

  • Students will also learn different elementary properties of group theory.

  • Students will be able to describe subgroup, cyclic group, cosets, normal subgroup, quotient group and homomorphism of groups with special emphasis on first, second and third isomorphism theorems.


MTMH-HCC-VII (Semester 3)


  • Students will acquire a very clear knowledge on Riemann Integrations

  • Students will be able to solve different types of improper integrals and their convergences.

  • Students will learn sequence and  series of functions.

  • Students will be able to solve different Fourier series and Power series.


SEC-1 LOGIC AND SETS (Semester 3)


  • Students will gather a very clear concept of set theory and its various properties.

  • Students will learn different logical approaches.


GE-Algebra (Semester 3)


  • Students will be able to calculate nth roots of unity and apply D’Moivre’s theorem.

  • Students will acquire knowledge on the theory of equations and it’s applications.

  • Students will be able to solve various inequalities and apply them on different problems.

  • Students will have a clear concept on functions, relations, well-ordering principle, division algorithm, principle of induction and their applications.

  • Students will be able to determine the rank of a matrix and its application on solving systems of linear equations.

  • Students will acquire knowledge on eigen values and eigen vectors.

  • Students will be acquainted with linear transformations and related problems.


MTMH-HCC-VIII (Semester 4)


  • Students will be able to solve problems on calculus of several variables.

  • Students will be able to calculate double and triple integrals.

  • Students will gather knowledge on vector analysis and its various applications.

 

MTMH-HCC-IX (Semester 4)


  • Students will acquire knowledge on ring theory.

  • Students will have a clear knowledge on vector spaces and its applications.

  • Students will be able to calculate problems on linear transformations.


MTMH-HCC-X (Semester 4)


  • Students will have deeper knowledge on metric spaces, specially on continuous mapping, compactness, connectedness, homeomorphism and its applications. 

  • Students will learn complex analysis and its applications.


SEC II (Semester 4)


  • Students will acquire knowledge on different concepts of graph theory and its applications.

  • Students will learn to solve Travelling salesman’s problems.

  • Students will be eligible to write Dijkstra’s Algorithm, Warshall Algorithm.


GE-DE and Vector Calculus (Semester 4)


  • Students will acquire knowledge on solving linear homogeneous and non-homogeneous equations of higher order with constant co-efficient, Wronskian, method of undetermined co-efficient, method of variation of parameters.

  • Students will learn basic theory of linear systems in normal form, two equations in two unknown functions.

  • Students will be able to solve the power series solution of a differential equation about an ordinary and regular singular point.

  • Students will gather knowledge on how to apply vector triple product, vector calculus and vector integration.


MTMH-HCC-XI (Semester 5)


  • Students will be eligible to explain automorphism of groups and solve related problems.

  • Students will know about Characteristic subgroups, Commutator subgroups and their properties. 

  • Students will know about the direct product of groups and can solve related problems.

  • Students will acquire knowledge on group action and can apply it to solve various problems on group theory.

  • Students will be eligible to write class equations of various groups.

  • Students will be eligible to explain and solve problems on Sylow Theorems.


MTMH-HCC-XII (Semester 5)


  • Students will be eligible to write algorithms, can calculate convergence and different types of errors of a given function.

  • Students will be eligible to solve Transcendental and polynomial equations by different methods.

  • Students will be able to solve systems of linear algebraic equations by different methods.

  • Students will be capable of solving problems by applying Lagrange’s and Newton’s interpolation formula, Finite difference operator, Numerical differentiation based on interpolation methods and finite difference methods.

  • Students will be eligible in solving numerical integration by various rules.

  • Students will be able to solve ordinary differential equations by method of successive approximation, Euler’s method, Runge - Kutta methods of orders two and four.


MTMH DSE-I:Linear Programming (Semester 5)


  • Students will be able to formulate LPP and can solve LPP by graphical method, simplex method, two-phase method, Big-M method.

  • Students will be able to explain Duality theory, can formulate dual problems and will have a clear concept on economic interpolation of the dual.

  • Students will be eligible in formulating and solving Transportation problems and Assignment problems.

  • Students will be able to formulate and solve two person zero sum game, graphical solution of game theory, linear programming solution of games.


MTMH DSE-II:Number Theory (Semester 5)


  • Students will have concepts on Gaussian integers, Euclidean algorithm, various concepts on gcd, consequences of unique prime factorization and can able to solve Diophantine equations.

  • Students will be able to solve problems on congruence arithmetic and learn related theorems.


MTMH-HCC-XIII (Semester 6)


  • Students will gather knowledge on polynomial ring, prime ideal, maximal ideal, principle ideal, irreducible and prime elements, Eisenstein criterion, unique factorization domains, Euclidean domains, Divisibility in integral domains and can solve related problems.

  • Students will be able to solve problems on dual space, dual basis, double dual, transpose of a linear transformation and its inverse matrix in the dual basis.

  • Students will be capable of solving problems on annihilators, eigen space of linear operator, the minimal polynomial for a linear operator, Diagonalizability, invariant subspaces, Cayley-Hamilton theorem, canonical forms. 

  • Students will gather knowledge on inner product spaces and its various results and applications.

  • Students will be eligible in explaining Self-adjoint operator, Normal operator, Orthogonal projections and Spectral theorem.


MTMH-HCC-XIV (Semester 6)


  • Students will be able to explain what are partial differential equations, construct it, solve it and give geometrical interpretation of first order equations.

  • Students will be able to derive heat equation, wave equation, wave equation, Laplace equation; can classify second order linear equation as hyperbolic, parabolic or elliptic; can reduce second order linear equation to canonical form.

  • Students will be able to solve Cauchy problem of an infinite string, Initial boundary value problem, semi- infinite string with a fixed end as well as with a free end, equations non homogeneous boundary conditions, vibrating string problem, heat conduction problem.

  • Students will be eligible in solving problems on central force, constrained motion, varying mass, tangent and normal components of acceleration, modeling ballistic and planetary motion: Kepler’s second law.   


MATH DSE-III :Point Set Topology (Semester 6)


  • Students will be eligible in explaining countable and uncountable sets, Schroeder  - Bernstein Theorem, Cantor’s Theorem, Cardinal numbers and cardinal arithmetic, Continuum Hypothesis, Zorn’s lemma, Axiom of Choice, Well – ordered sets, Hausdorff’s maximal principle, Ordinal numbers.

  • Students will be able to define topological spaces, can give examples of topological spaces, and will have the knowledge on basic concepts on topological spaces with special emphasis on Product topology, Quotient topology, Metric topology, Baire-Category theorem.

  • Students will gather knowledge on Connectedness, Compact spaces and its various applications.


MATH DSE – IV : Theory of Equations (Semester 6)


  • Students will be able to represent polynomials graphically, calculate maximum and minimum values of a polynomial, find the nature of roots by applying Descarte’s rule of signs, solve problems on relation between roots and coefficients of equations.

  • Students will be eligible in solving problems on symmetric functions of roots, Transformation of equations, solution of reciprocal and binomial equations, algebraic solution of the cubic and biquadratic equations.

  • Students will be capable of applying Sturm’s theorem, Newton’s theorem.


COURSE OUTCOME (PROGRAMME COURSE)



DSC1(SEMESTER 1):

  • Eligible for finding Arc length of a curve, area of the region bounded by a given curve, Surface area and Volume of revolution by a curve about a given axis, techniques of sketching conics.

  • Eligible for derivation of reduction formulae of some special functions.

  • Eligible for calculating, application of Leibnitz rule and L’Hospital’s rule in business, economics and life sciences.

  • Eligible in various concepts and applications of two and three dimensions geometry.

  • Eligible for acquiring the knowledge about differential equations and its real life application.


DSC2(SEMESTER 2):

  • Students will be able to calculate nth roots of unity and apply D’Moivre’s theorem.

  • Students will acquire knowledge on the theory of equations and its applications.

  • Students will be able to solve various inequalities and apply them on different problems.

  • Students will have a clear concept on functions, relations, well-ordering principle, division algorithm, principle of induction and their applications.

  • Students will be able to determine the rank of a matrix and its application on solving systems of linear equations.

  • Students will acquire knowledge on eigen values and eigen vectors.

  • Students will acquire the knowledge about linear transformations and solving its related problems.


DSC3(SEMESTER 3):

  • Students will gather an elaborate knowledge on real number systems with special emphasis on completeness property of R, Archimedean property, density of rational numbers in R, Bolzano-Weierstrass theorem , Heine-Borel theorem.

  • Students will be able to understand the sequence of real numbers and its different properties.

  • Skill of determining convergence of infinite series of real numbers will be developed.


MATHPSEC-Logic and Sets(SEMESTER 3):

  • Students will gather a very clear concept of set theory and its various properties.

  • Students will learn different logical approaches.


DSC4(SEMESTER 4):

  • Students will acquire knowledge on solving linear homogeneous and non-homogeneous equations of higher order with constant co-efficient, Wronskian, method of undetermined co-efficient, method of variation of parameters.

  • Students will learn basic theory of linear systems in normal form, two equations in two unknown functions.

  • Students will be able to solve the power series solution of a differential equation about an ordinary and regular singular point.

  • Students will gather knowledge on how to apply vector triple product, vector calculus and vector integration.


MATHPSEC-Theory of Equations (SEMESTER 4):

  • Students will be able to represent polynomials graphically, calculate maximum and minimum values of a polynomial, find the nature of roots by applying Descarte’s rule of signs, solve problems on relation between roots and coefficients of equations.

  • Students will be eligible in solving problems on symmetric functions of roots, Transformation of equations, solution of reciprocal and binomial equations, algebraic solution of the cubic and biquadratic equations.

  • Students will be capable of applying Sturm’s theorem, Newton’s theorem.


DSE1-Group Theory and Linear Algebra(SEMESTER 5):

  • Students will be able to define group and can give examples of groups, specially permutation group, symmetries of a square, dihedral group, quaternion group.

  • Students will also learn different elementary properties of group theory.

  • Students will be able to describe subgroup, cyclic group,coests and normal subgroups.

  • Students will be able to define vector spaces, subspaces, quotient spaces, basis and dimension of subspaces and can solve related problems.

  • Students will be capable of solving various problems on linear transformations.


MATHPSEC-Probability and Statistics (SEMESTER 5):

  • Students will be able to define the definition of probability using the concepts of random experiment, sample space and can solve related problems.

  • Students will be able to define one and two dimensional distribution functions, density functions using random variables and can solve various related problems.

  • Students will be able to define one and two expectations, moment generating function, correlation coefficients, joint density functions, calculation of covariance, linear regression using joint random variables and can solve various related problems.

  • Students will be able to gather knowledge about Chebyshev’s inequality, weak and strong law of large number, central limit theorem and can solve various related problems.


DSE2-Linear Programming Problems(SEMESTER 6):

  • Students will be able to formulate LPP and can solve LPP by graphical method, simplex method, two-phase method, Big-M method.

  • Students will be able to explain Duality theory, can formulate dual problems and will have a clear concept on economic interpolation of the dual.

  • Students will be eligible in formulating and solving Transportation problems and Assignment problems.

  • Students will be able to formulate and solve two person zero sum game, graphical solution of game theory, linear programming solution of games.


MATHPSEC-Graph Theory (SEMESTER 6):

  • Students will acquire knowledge on different concepts of graph theory and its applications.

  • Students will learn to solve Travelling salesman’s problems.

  • Students will be eligible to write Dijkstra’s Algorithm, Warshall Algorithm.

SCIENCE ROUTINE

W.E.F.-2nd JANUARY, 2023
6.2.3  :   Implementation of e-governance in areas of operations:
Planning and Development 

College has given emphasis on e-governance. Financial transactions and Library works are managed digitally. Digitalization of Information related to the teachers and students has been done partially. For digital collection and restoration of students’ data Students’ Central Data management Systemhas been initiated under a newly formed committee. Departments have internet connectivity for day-to-day activities. Exchange and submission of information and correspondence with the Governments both at state and centre, with the regulatory authorities like UGC and other funding agencies have become completely digitalized.

Administration

· Principal’s office is computerized. Financial operations are done by e-billing and WBIFMS. Annual Self Appraisal of Teachers are also submitted through WBIFMS portal

· Students’ Section of the office manages their activities (including the whole admission procedure, university registration, and form fill up) digitally. Students’ database are collected and maintained digitally throughout the year by the student counselling cell. From this year efforts have been made to build a Students’ Central Data management System.

· Faculty related data is collected and digitally preserved by IQAC which has been used for the All India Survey of Higher Education (AISHE).

· All the departments and central library have internet connection with adequate number of computers for doing their regular assignments.

· All teaching, non-teaching staff and students of the college can avail internet facility during college-hour.

 

Finance and Accounts

· Apart from e-billing, HRMS module of WBIFMS has been introduced for dealing the financial matters and salary of staff.

· Tax related procedures are executed and supervised digitally.

 

Student Admission and Support

· In Sukanta Mahavidyalaya undergraduate admission is conducted completely online. Submission of application forms, selections and deposition of admission fees have been done online.

· Students’ related data is collected and preserved digitally during admission by the admission committee. These data, is used for registration and form fill up before examinations. Other data is maintained by the student counselling cell throughout the year.

· Efforts are being made to build a Students’ Central Data Management System through which both students and college can share students’ related data online and use them when necessary.

· In central library book search are partially computerized with the help of WEB-OPAC. We are using the Koha ILMS version 21.05.  INFLIBNET-NLIST program is used for Electronic Resource Package of e-journals.

Examination

· Examination related activities, such as university registration, form fill-up etc. are computerized.

· Software related to examination is operational.

· Tabulation and framing of mark sheets are done digitally. Marks of University examinations are submitted online. Examination results are also preserved digitally by Students Central Database Management System

 

2019-2022

Sl. No.

Name

Contact No.

E-mail

Current Status

1

Akash Debnath

6295833694

akashdebnath915@gmail.com

...

2

Anindita Sarkar

8348626602

as8743771@gmail.com

....

3

Ankush Mitra

8250170082

ankushmitra0002@gmail.com

...

4

Avishek Dhar

6296512749, 7364070071

avishekdhar123@gmail.com

Medical Representative (MR) Course

5

Darpan Roy

6297828149

darpanroy21@gmail.com

M.Sc., University of North Bengal

6

Moloy Das

7478814534

moloydas1947@gmail.com

M.Sc., University of North Bengal

7

Pankaj Saha

6294386866

ponkojs318@gmail.com

M.Sc., University of North Bengal

8

Paritosh Roy

9064899362

rparitosh942@gmail.com

...

9

Pulak Debnath

6295699080

pulakdebnath21@gmail.com

...

10

Rajarshi Sarkar

7001778906

rajarshisarkar.03@gmail.com

M.Sc., IIT Madras

11

Rick Bhattacharya

9593157904

rickbhattacharya8@gmail.com

...

12

Sandhya Roy

7029612083

sandhyaroydhupguri02@gmail.com

M.Sc., University of North Bengal

13

Sanjita Roy

8101534133

sanjita20022021@gmail.com

B.Ed.

14

Sankalpa Barman

9382473216

sankalpabarman085@gmail.com

M.Sc., Darjeeling Hill University

15

Sayan Majumder

8515920866

smajumder4200@gmail.com

PO GDS

16

Sourav Roy

6297514467

sr804210@gmail.com

...

17

Souvik Barman

8918006194

souvikbarman2001@gmail.com

M.Sc., University of North Bengal

18

Sukdeb Mandal

8583054232

sukdevmandal84@gmail.com

...

19

Suman Gope

9734052111

sumangop.fkt@gmail.com

M.Sc., NBU

20

Suravi Das

8372854583

suravidas17457@gmail.com

Joint M.Sc. Ph.D., IIT Bhubaneswar


2018-2021

Sl. No.

Name

Contact No.

E-mail

Current Status

1

Ahidul Alam

6296231008

ahidulalam37@gmail.com

B.Ed.

2

Arpita Barman

7797223238

abarman3333@gmail.com

B.Ed.

3

Arup Roy

6295770797

aruproypmp246@gmail.com

B.Ed.

4

Azimul Hoque

8327637790

a7699510881h@gmail.com

B.Ed.

5

Balaram Mandal

8436402311

balarammandal2000@gmail.com

M.Sc., IIT Kanpur

6

Chelshe Sarkar

7407735855

hi.here.is.chelsea@gmail.com

B.Ed.

7

Dhruba Barman

8538814223

dhruba03fkt@gmail.com

...

8

Kaberi Barman

8250658253

kaberibarman48@gmail.com

B.Ed.

9

Kalyan Roy

8334043563

k.kalyanroy450@gmail.com

B.Ed.

10

Kanak Roy

6296025379

kanakroy224@gmail.com

B.Ed.

11

Manoj Kumar Roy

6295799106, 8653267280

monoj9710.mng@gmail.com

B.Ed.

12

Rabindra Nath Roy

9382870813

royrabindranath54@gmail.com

B.Ed.

13

Rabiprakash Sha

7384765348

4thcomplexplane5348@gmail.com

M.Sc., NIT Warangle

14

Rahul Dev Barman

6294644217

rahuldev81@gmail.com

B.Ed.

15

Raju Paul

7318727946

rajupaul1005@gmail.com

B.Ed.

16

Sabarna Roy

8391919665

sabarnaroy02@gmail.com

...

17

Selim Alam

9593629775

alamselim34@gmail.com

...

18

Shobhan Roy

9002861113

svn2001.net@gmail.com

B.Ed.

19

Subhodeep Roy

7063539297

subhodeeproy.mng@gmail.com

M.Sc., NBU

20

Sulochana Roy

9732640669

sulachana.735122@gmail.com

B.Ed.

21

Tirthankar Sarkar

8350089207

sarkartirthankar414@gmail.com

B.Ed.



2nd Semester(Honours)

Sl. No.

College Roll No.

Name

Contact No.

E-mail

1

3220002

Md. Ashif Ansari

9064572059

mdamanasaribrp786@gmail.com

2

3220004

Dilip Barman

9883130266

db61677@gmail.com

3

3220005

Partha Protim Das Barman

 

 

4

3220007

Prince Das

9749727953

princr83468@gmail.com

5

3220008

Tuhin Roy

7318617229

rtuhin287@gmail.com

6

3220009

Ranjan Roy

 

 

7

3220010

Babu Barman

 

 

8

3220013

Mangal Deep Das

9883649523

mangaldeepdas262@gmail.com

9

3220018

Kalyani Roy

 

 

10

3220020

Adnan Ali Miah

7602629481

miahadnanali@gmail.com

11

3220022

Rabindranath Sarkar

9883496804

ms.rabindranathsarkar@gmail.com

12

3220023

Deep Saha

9339656141

dsaha9948@gmail.com

13

3220024

Surojit Bhowmik

9832188820

surajitbhowmik01@gmail.com

14

3220025

Biplab Roy

8972283964

broy64270@gmail.com

15

3220026

Firoj Alam

9883417271

fa2236271@gmail.com

16

3220032

Prabal Mohanta

8167887227

probalmahato@gmail.com

17

3220036

Basudev Sarkar

9832762538

basudevs706@gmail.com

18

3220041

Sarifuzzaman Islam

7427968033

islamsarifazzaman@gmail.com

19

3220046

Koushik Roy Patwary

 

 

20

3220047

Debasis Barman

9832808635

barmandebasish15@gmail.com

21

3220048

Sourav Roy

 

 

22

3220050

Rishika Das

 

 

23

3220051

Samiran Roy Sarkar

 

 

24

3220063

Partha Roy

8167468848

royp75500@gmail.com

25

3220064

Debashish Roy

9832462868

debashish.roy2868@gmail.com

26

3220071

Ujjwal Ray

7908105049

ujjwalray740@gmail.com

27

3220079

Dipayan Das

6294737227

dipayand181@gmail.com

28

3220098

Abhijit Roy

8167899681

aroy45378@gmail.com

29

3220102

Asim Barman

 

 

30

3220108

Debojit Roy

629719712

roydebojit171@gmail.com


4th Semester(Honours)

Sl. No.

College Roll No.

Name

Contact No.

E-mail

1

1202100-93675

Hiranmay Modak

8145824875

click2hiranmay2003@gmail.com

2

1202100-93774

Kalyan Roy

9933780433

kalyanr341@gmail.com

3

1202100-93956

Rekha Roy

9832472407

rekharoydpg1@gmail.com

4

1202100-91881

Madhab Roy

8016242218

madhabroy055@gmail.com

5

1202100-94860

Akash Bhattyacharjee

8509195455

akashbhattacharjee986@gmail.com

6

1202100-94884

Pritam Biswas

6296349213

pritambiswas.mng19@gmail.com

7

1202100-91451

Satyabrata Roy

7318900579

satyabrataroy182@gmail.com

8

1202100-91797

Subham Barman

9832946589

sb256044@gmail.com

9

1202100-96104

Biman Saha

8617655138

bimansaha8617@gmail.com

10

1202100-92376

Puja Roy

8944965530

roypuja2903@gmail.com

11

1202100-94642

Tanmay Baidya

9064945776

baidyatanmay3@gmail.com

12

1202100-93875

Parthib Roy

8350031180

partibroy682@gmail.com

13

1202100-94474

Parthib Deb

9641549636

parthibdeb9@gmail.com

14

1202100-92055

Himanshu Barman

7001868753

himanshubarman971@gmail.com

15

1202100-96892

Subhamay Sarkar

9883681894

subhamaysarkar2003@gmail.com

16

1202100-96963

Riya Dey

6296843641

rdey14188@gmail.com

17

1202100-94624

Debarati Dey

9749045280

artiroy4507@gmail.com


6th Semester(Honours)

Sl. No.

College Roll No.

Name

Contact No.

E-mail

1

202000-95355

Rupamay Biswas

8391985716

biswasrupamay@gmail.com

2

202000-90569

Shoumik Biswas

7872290086

shoumik.mng2002@gmail.com

3

202000-93255

Santu Ray

9679801530

rays13417@gmail.com

4

202000-95014

Kailashpati Mandal

6295103587

kailash6295103587@gmail.com

5

202000-92848

Adwiti Barman

9635634938

adwitibarman@gmail.com

6

202000-93557

Subham Dam

9832990365

subhamdam111@gmail.com

7

202000-94236

Debomay Saha

6296365403

debomaysaha.nett@gmail.com

8

202000-91457

Arjun Barman

7550991938

arjunbarman2525@gmail.com

9

202000-95472

Somnath Sarkar

6295836338

sarkarsomnath808@gmail.com

10

202000-95492

Ketaki Roy

9430083719

ketakiroy2002@gmail.com

11

202000-95623

Mowni Roy

8509374829

mroy09958@gmail.com

12

202000-95582

Bodhisatwa Roy

9932248217

iambsatwaroy18@gmail.com

13

202000-95570

Samrat Dey

9641768115

samratd735224@gmail.com

Sukanta Mahavidyalaya

Department of Mathematics

Students Progression from  July, 2017 to June, 2022

 
Sl. No. Name Year of Passing Admitted To Course JAM/NET/SET/GATE Current Status Present Institute/Department
1 Bapan Ali Miah 2017 University of North Bengal M.Sc NET (2020),SET (2022) Ph. D Pursuing NIT Silchar
2 Abhisekh Mallick 2018 University of North Bengal M.Sc NET (2022) Ph. D Pursuing University of North Bengal
3 Prosanta Roy 2018 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- ---- ----
4 Arindam Roy 2018 --- --- --- Service W.B. EXISE Dept.
5 Koushik Sarkar 2018 --- --- --- Service Rail NTPC, Good Instructor
6 Gayn Bahadur Chetri 2018 --- --- --- Service Teacher of a Private School
7 Abhijit Adhikary 2018 --- --- --- Service SI of Police
8 Ajoy Roy 2018 --- --- --- Service Rail, Group D
9 Pinaj Roy 2019 NSOU M.Sc --- --- ---
10 Pitun Saha 2019 NSOU M.Sc --- --- ---
11 Tithi Sarkar 2019 NIT Durgapur M.Sc JAM (2019) --- ---
12 Pronoy Roy 2020 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
13 Biswajit Mandal 2020 Raiganj University M.Sc --- --- ---
14 Subhodeep Roy 2021 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
15 Balaram Mandal 2021 IIT, Kanpur M.Sc JAM (2021) --- ---
16 Rabiprakash Sha 2021 NIT Warangal M.Sc. JAM (2022) --- ---
17 Sandhya Roy 2022 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
18 Avishek Dhar 2022 --- Medical Representative (MR) Course --- --- ---
19 Darpan Roy 2022 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ----
20 Suravi Das 2022 IIT Bhubaneswar M.Sc integrated Ph.D JAM (2022) --- ---
21 Pankaj Saha 2022 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
22 Rajarshi Sarkar 2022 IIT Madras M.Sc JAM (2022) --- ---
23 Moloy Das 2022 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
23 Suman Gope 2022 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
24 Sukdeb Mandal 2022 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
25 Sankalpa Barman 2022 Darjeeling Hill University M.Sc --- --- ---
 

Sukanta Mahavidyalaya

Department of Mathematics

Students Achievement from  July, 2017 to June, 2022

 
Sl. No. Name Year of Passing Admitted To Course JAM/NET/SET/GATE Current Status Present Institute/Department
1 Bapan Ali Miah 2017 University of North Bengal M.Sc NET (2020),SET (2022) Ph. D Pursuing NIT Silchar
2 Abhisekh Mallick 2018 University of North Bengal M.Sc NET (2022) Ph. D Pursuing University of North Bengal
3 Prosanta Roy 2018 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- ---- ----
4 Arindam Roy 2018 --- --- --- Service W.B. EXISE Dept.
5 Koushik Sarkar 2018 --- --- --- Service Rail NTPC, Good Instructor
6 Gayn Bahadur Chetri 2018 --- --- --- Service Teacher of a Private School
7 Abhijit Adhikary 2018 --- --- --- Service SI of Police
8 Ajoy Roy 2018 --- --- --- Service Rail, Group D
9 Pinaj Roy 2019 NSOU M.Sc --- --- ---
10 Pitun Saha 2019 NSOU M.Sc --- --- ---
11 Tithi Sarkar 2019 NIT Durgapur M.Sc JAM (2019) --- ---
12 Pronoy Roy 2020 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
13 Biswajit Mandal 2020 Raiganj University M.Sc --- --- ---
14 Subhodeep Roy 2021 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
15 Balaram Mandal 2021 IIT, Kanpur M.Sc JAM (2021) --- ---
16 Rabiprakash Sha 2021 NIT Warangal M.Sc. JAM (2022) --- ---
17 Sandhya Roy 2022 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
18 Avishek Dhar 2022 --- Medical Representative (MR) Course --- --- ---
19 Darpan Roy 2022 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ----
20 Suravi Das 2022 IIT Bhubaneswar M.Sc integrated Ph.D JAM (2022) --- ---
21 Pankaj Saha 2022 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
22 Rajarshi Sarkar 2022 IIT Madras M.Sc JAM (2022) --- ---
23 Moloy Das 2022 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
23 Suman Gope 2022 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
24 Sukdeb Mandal 2022 University of North Bengal M.Sc --- --- ---
25 Sankalpa Barman 2022 Darjeeling Hill University M.Sc --- --- ---
 

Academic Resources

2nd Semester Honours

4th Semester Honours

6th Semester DSC


Reference Books

 

Reference Books


PREVIOUS YEARS’ QUESTION PAPERS

COURSE CLASS PAPERS
Honours Semester-I CC-1         CC-2
Semester-II CC-3         CC-4
Semester-III CC-5         CC-6         CC-7       SEC(H)-1
Semester-IV CC-8         CC-9         CC-10      SEC(H)-2
Semester-V CC-11         CC-12         DSE(H)-1         DSE(H)-2
Semester-VI CC-13         CC-14       DSE(H)-3        DSE(H)-4
Programme Semester-I DSC-1
Semester-II DSC-2
Semester-III DSC-3        SEC(P)-1
Semester-IV DSC-4         SEC(P)-2
Semester-V DSE(P)-1         SEC(P)-5
Semester-VI DSE(P)-2       SEC(P)-4
GE Semester-I GE-1 
Semester-II GE-2 
Semester-III GE-3 
Semester-IV GE-4 

ACTIVITIES

Department of Mathematics Sukanta Mahavidyalaya

 

SPECIAL LECTURE ON ‘NECESSITY AND IMPORTANCE OF NUMERICAL ANALYSIS’
Dated: 18th November, 2022

A special lecture entitled “Necessity and Importance of Numerical Analysis " was held on 18th November,2022 which was delivered by eminent speaker Dr. Asim Basu, Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics, Ananda Chandra College, Jalpaiguri at the Department of Mathematics of this college.



CELEBRATION OF TEACHERS’ DAY 2022
Date: 6th September, 2022

Students of the Department of Mathematics of this college celebrated ‘Teachers’ Day’ on 6th September to express their respect to our National Teacher Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan and the Teachers of this college.


STUDENTS’ FAREWELL PROGRAMME 2022
Date: 13th August, 2022

The Department of Mathematics of this college organized Students’ Farewell Programme on 13th August, 2022 in presence of the Principal of the college, Faculty members and the Students of the department for sharing the experiences of the outgoing students about the teaching learning process, cooperation of the faculty members and all over about the department.



EDUCATIONAL TOUR 2022
Dated: 13th June, 2022

The Department of Mathematics of this college organized an educational tour on 13th June, 2022 to Gajoldoba and Rohini for enhancing educational knowledge and sharing views of real life activities other than classroom teaching. Twenty eight (28) students of mathematics Honours participated in the above mentioned educational tour under the guidance of five(05) Guide teachers .



SPECIAL LECTURE ON ‘A JOURNEY FROM METRIC SPACES TO TOPOLOGICAL SPACES’
Dated: 19th April, 2022

A special lecture entitled ‘A JOURNEY FROM METRIC SPACES TO TOPOLOGICAL SPACES’ was held on 19th April 2022 at 12noon which was delivered by eminent speaker Prof. Manoranjan Singha, Professor, Department of Mathematics, University of North Bengal at the Department of Mathematics as per the notice circulated by the Principal, Sukanta Mahavidyalaya, Dhupguri, Jalpaiguri on 11th April 2022 vide reference number 2022/SMV/Notice/0038 Dt.11/04/2022. Forty(40 ) students of, all the teachers of the Mathematics Department and some teachers of other departments participated in the above-mentioned special lecture.



CELEBRATION OF NATIONAL SCIENCE DAY
DATED: 28TH February, 2022

National Science Day was organized by all the faculty members and students of science stream and celebrated on 28th February 2022 at Computer Laboratory as per the notice circulated by the Principal, Sukanta Mahavidyalaya, Dhupguri, Jalpaiguri on 25th February 2002 vide reference number 2022/SMV/Notice/018. Principal, all the faculty members and students of this college actively participated in this programme.



RESULT ANALYSIS
Department of Mathematics

 

RESULT ANALYSIS OF MATHEMATICS HONOURS STUDENTS PASSED IN 2021

GRADE

F

P

C

C+

B

B+

A

A+

O

Total No. of Students

% Obtained 0-40 40-41 41-51 51-56 56-61 61-71 71-81 81-91 91-100

No. of Student

0

0

0

0

0

0

13

8

0

21


Graph 2021


RESULT ANALYSIS OF MATHEMATICS HONOURS STUDENTS PASSED IN 2022

GRADE

F

P

C

C+

B

B+

A

A+

O

Total No. of Students

% Obtained 0-40 40-41 41-51 51-56 56-61 61-71 71-81 81-91 91-100

No. of Student

0

0

0

0

0

0

7

13

0

20


Graph 2022


Google form links for submission of Answer Sripts
Department of Mathematics
Sukanta Mahavidyalaya

The students must create a single PDF file for answer scripts of each paper maintaining the
following guidelines:
1) Each page of the answer scripts should contain the Page sequence (Number).
2) File format should be in PDF format only.
3) File size should not exceed 10 MB.
4) File Name should be in the following format-University Roll No & Paper Name.


GOOGLE FORM LINKS
For CBCS System: https://forms.gle/TCHvfrQW6ghPTabA6


For further details or any doubt please contact to the Department of Mathematics, Sukanta
Mahavidyalaya.